Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
* M/s Karrot Cosmetics Private Limited (herein called “Company”, “we”, “our”, and “us”) is committed to protecting the complete privacy of our consumers/customers. This Privacy Policy ( herein called “Policy”) defines/describes how we gather, use, disclose, and transfer Personal Information through our platforms managed by the Company viz. www.karrotcosmetics.comand mobile sites/applications (herein called “Platforms”) of the individuals whoever browse, or access the Platform or provide their information on or through the Platform, or whose information the Company otherwise receives or processes in connection with the offer and sale of its products (herein called “Products”) (hereinafter, collectively referred to as “Customers/Consumers”, “you”, “your”) and ensure its compliance with applicable laws and regulations. This Policy does not apply to Personal Information collected from you offline (unless otherwise specified), to the Company’s websites that do not link to this Policy, to Customers of countries other than India, or to third-party websites to which Platform may link.

* Further, we encourage you to read this Policy regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of your information. If at any point or clause, you are not comfortable or find not suitable for you with any of the terms or policies described herein, you may choose to discontinue usage of the Platform/website. But if you choose to access/use our platform/website and provide the information as explained in this Policy, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the Platform/website following this Policy, including but not limited to your consent for sharing your information as per this Policy.

* You agree and consent to receive all communications related to our services on the mobile number/e-mail address provided by you to the Company, even if such mobile number is registered under the DND/NCPR list under the Telecom Commercial Communications Customer Preference Regulations, 2018 (“TRAI Regulations”). Notwithstanding your registration with the National Do Not Call Registry (In a Fully or Partly blocked category under the National Customer Preference Register set up under the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India), you hereby express your interest and accord informed consent to receive communications (including commercial communications) about the Company’s services. You further confirm that no communication to you from the Company or on behalf of the Company shall be construed as Unsolicited Commercial Communication under Regulation 2(bw) of the TRAI Regulations and you have specifically opted to receive communications in this regard on the mobile number/email address provided by you.


* For this Policy, the term “Personal Information” shall mean any information that relates to you, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with the Company, is capable of identifying you, which is submitted to and/or collected over the Platform and maintained by the Company in an accessible form, provided that, any information that is freely available or accessible in the public domain or furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force shall not be regarded as Personal Information for this Policy.

* The Company shall communicate with you through various means and channels, medium, including our Platform, email, phone, or text messaging/WhatsApp on your mobile phone/email address, although the company does generally note that our preferred means of communication is email and WhatsApp messaging. Such communications may involve giving to you, as well as receiving information from you.

* The Company, after receiving the information provided by you while using our Platform including Personal Information filled by you into data forms/fields on the Platform as part of a voluntary registration process, collects and stores your Personal Information.

* To receive information about our various Products, for newsletters, to receive offers, you contact the Company’s customer care service, or respond to the Company’s surveys, including but not limited to sponsored social media platforms, events, etc, the personal information provided by you are collected and stored by our company. For example, you may submit your name, postal address, e-mail address, and/or other information to register, and place orders for the Products. To protect your privacy, you are advised not to provide the Company with any information that is not specifically requested or that you do not wish to share. You can choose not to provide certain information, but then you might not be able to use our Platform or certain features of our Platform.

* whenever you interact with us, the company automatically collects and stores certain types of information and data. Such information or data may include information about your use of the Platform, and your interaction with content and services available through the Platform.
* Like many websites, unidentifiable information may be collected using various technologies, such as cookies, Internet tags, and web beacons. Your Internet browser automatically transmits to the Platform some of this unidentifiable information, such as the URL of the Website you just visited and the browser version your computer is operating.

* Passive information collection technologies can make your use of the Platform easier by allowing the Company to provide better service, customize sites based on consumer preferences, compile statistics, analyze trends, and otherwise administer and improve the Platform.

* Certain features of the Platform may not work without the use of passive information collection technologies. Information collected by these technologies cannot be used to identify you without additional identifiable information. We may also receive/store information about your location and your mobile device, including a unique identifier for your device.

* The information received by the company about you from other sources, such as updated delivery and address information from third parties, which we keep to correct our records and deliver your next purchase more easily.

* Further, the information about you from third parties that feature our Products or promotional offers if you opt-in to receive information from us. You may also choose to participate in a third-party application or social media site through which you allow us to collect (or the third party to share) Personal Information about you, including usage information. We may also receive information, such as marketing-related or demographic information about you from third parties to enhance our ability to tailor our details/promotions/content and offer you.

* In furtherance, the Company will not be responsible for the privacy practices of such third-party websites that we do not own, manage, or control.
* To ensure accurate services and is required to process your order or provide a refund and continuously improve our products and services, the Company limits itself to collect information that is necessary only.

* The company does collect or gather the following personal information of our consumers/customers, such as:


1. your name, phone number(s), postal addresses, e-mail and country;
2. DOB: - date of birth,
3. language preference,
4. Area, Place, or location;
5. any other open data and public records available,
6. buyer’s name or to whom purchases have been done or shipped including address and telephone numbers, IP addresses;
7. interest in Product information,
8. Suggestions, opinions, preferences, and choices;
9. You may also provide with information like financial information such as bank account, credit card, debit card, or other payment mode details, and password for availing the Products on our Platform;
10. We may also maintain a record of your Product interests and acquire information about you from our future affiliates;
11. phone numbers used to call our customer service number.

* The Company may collect and use technical data and related information, including but not limited to, technical information about your device, system and application software, and peripherals, that is gathered periodically to facilitate the provision of software updates, product support, and other services to you (if any) related to the Platform or website.

* The Company may use your Personal Information or data for the purposes as described below:
1. For Identity verification;
2. To ensure the transaction and to fulfill the product purchase;
3. To inform or to communicate with you about your account and other activities on the Platform or website;
4. To respond to a survey or marketing communication or sign up for a newsletter;
5. To allow the company to serve you better;
6. To respond to you on the feedback, comments, suggestions, and reviews, provided to us;
7. administer other site features, a contest, promotion, survey or sale, etc;
8. To request/ask for ratings and reviews of the Products purchased by you and in your circle and families;
9. For doing follow-ups after interest/sell/ correspondence (live chat, email, or phone inquiries);
10. To log in with a social media account and share activities on your social media pages;
11. comply with our legal obligations, policies, and procedures, including compliance with relevant industry standards and the enforcement of our terms and conditions;
12. To understand the company in better ways about your shopping preferences and choices;
13. For conducting performance research & marketing to assist us in evaluating our customer services, launches, benchmarking our performance, and to help us improve your shopping experiences and product offerings;
14. To communicate related to order updates and offers through email, SMS, and social media channels;
15. For conducting internal research on our customers’ demographics, interests, and behavior to better understand and serve you;
16. To serve you with exclusive offers tailored content, and advertisements, and we provide you, and improve the Platform and/or for internal business purposes;
17. To better analyze the market trends, track Customer’s web page movements, help identify you and your shopping cart for aggregate use;
18. To determine the store locations containing our Products that may be closest to you, provide promotional offers, and offer Products to you;
19. To prevent, detect, investigate, and take action against crimes (including but not limited to fraud and other financial crimes), any other illegal activities, suspected fraud, or violations of the Company’s terms and conditions in any jurisdiction;
20. To establish, exercise, or defend legal rights in connection with legal proceedings (including any prospective legal proceedings) and seek professional or legal advice about such legal proceedings; and
21. To comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process, or enforceable governmental request. And to perform or fulfill the performance of the agreement or contract with you some of the Personal Information processed. An example of this would be when we process your Personal Information for delivering the Products ordered by you on our Platform.

* Legitimate Interest: This includes sending you marketing information about our Products, and communicating with you to serve you better in all ways.
* Legal Obligation: In certain cases, types of processing it is necessary, to allow us to comply with a legal obligation. Likewise, we are required to retain business records for fixed periods to comply with local legal requirements.
* Consent: In certain limited situations, we rely on your consent to process your Personal Information. Wherever we require your consent to collect and process certain Personal Information, we seek your consent at the time of provision, and such processing will only be performed where consent is secured. You can withdraw your consent, as per this Policy where applicable, by sending an email to care@karrotcosmetics.com.
* Since the company maintains its social media presence on Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Snapchat, Pinterest, Twitter, etc., you can interact with us through social media, such as by entering our contests, posting content, sharing material from our Platform, and using our social media plug-ins. When you interact with us using social media, we may receive information such as your user ID, your profile picture, photos you post, and similar information, which is often determined by your privacy settings at the relevant social media sites. We may use the information for the purposes we have described throughout this Policy. Your use of social media sites is primarily governed by the site operators’ privacy policies and terms of service, and the information you share with us and with others is largely controlled by the privacy settings you have established at those sites.
* Information regarding the Payment at platform/website/mobile application: You may provide payment information when you use the Platform to buy our Products, including credit card numbers, and billing information using third-party intermediary PCI-DSS compliant service providers. The payment information is provided directly by you, via the Platform, into the PCI/DSS-compliant payment processing service to which the Company subscribes, and the Company does not, itself, process or store the payment information, except as stated herein. Further, these intermediaries are not permitted to store, retain, or use your billing information for any purpose except for payment processing on our behalf.

* In case of use of the company platform, you are responsible for restricting access to your computer, mobile device, etc., and you agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under your password, also you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your access information and password. We cannot secure any information that you release on your own, that you request us to release, or that is released through another third party to whom you have given access.

* In our customer care support, we may record calls for quality and training purposes.

I. SHARING OF INDIVIDUAL INFORMATION BY OUR COMPANY.
Your Information/data can only be accessed by the person authorized by us or the Company. We may share your Personal Information only with those mentioned below and they are either subject to this Policy or follow practices at least as protective as those described in this Policy:
* Our affiliates and third parties;
* To the Service providers, who perform services on our behalf based on our instructions which inter alia include beauty partners providing beauty services to the Customers. However, these service providers will not be authorized to use or disclose.


II.MAINTAINING INDIVIDUAL INFORMATION: - We will keep/retain your Personal Information only as long as it is reasonably required or otherwise permitted or required by applicable law or regulatory requirements. We may also retain your Personal Information so long as it is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected (including for purposes of meeting any legal, administrative, accounting, or other reporting requirements). Your Personal Information is safeguarded against inappropriate access and disclosure, as per this Policy. We also maintain appropriate and adequate administrative, technical, and physical safeguards designed to protect your Personal Information against accidental, unlawful, or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure, or use.


III. OPTING OUT: - The Platform provides an option to all Customers to opt out of receiving any promotional or marketing communication from us. If you do not wish to receive any promotional or marketing communications from us, you can contact us at the address provided below.
* Your Choices to opt-out:
You have the following choices with how your Personal Information is used:
Ways to opt-out
What you can do?
* Updating your Personal Information about your account
You can update or correct your name, e-mail address, corresponding address, and other preferences by [logging into your account clicking on the "My Account" page, and calling the customer care executive.
* Receiving newsletters and promotional e-mails
You can click on the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any promotional e-mail that you receive. Alternatively, you may edit your e-mail preferences on your “My Account” page or call a customer care executive to discontinue receiving any promotional materials by mail/ e-mail.
* Remove content from Customer review
You can remove content that you posted on a public space, such as part of a ratings and review, by e-mailing details to care@karrotcosmetics.com. Please note that we will endeavor and try to honor your request to remove information, however, our removal of your information does not completely erase that information from the internet viz. historical copies, or "caches," may remain.

IV. REVOCATION OF CONSENT: - If you have consented to the collection, use, and/or disclosure of your Personal Information as identified in this Policy, you have the right to withdraw this consent by writing us at care@karrotcosmetics.com. Where you are providing location information via a mobile app, you may turn off your location services on your device at any time. Please note that any processing that we have carried out before the withdrawal of your consent remains lawful. Provided that, notwithstanding such request, this information may be retained to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.


V. RETAINING YOUR INDIVIDUAL INFORMATION: -We may store Personal Information using our secure on-site servers or other internally hosted technology. Your Personal Information may also be stored by third parties, via cloud services or other technology, with whom the Company has contracted, to support the Company's business operations.
These third parties do not use or have access to your Personal Information other than for cloud storage and retrieval, and the Company requires such parties to employ at least the same level of security that we use to protect your Personal Information.

VI. RETAINING YOUR INDIVIDUAL INFORMATION:
We will only use your Personal Information for those purposes and shall make sure that your privacy is protected. We shall take reasonable steps to delete or permanently de-identify Personal Information that is no longer needed.


VII. COOKIES:
* By continuing the use of the Platform, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. If you do not agree to our use of cookies, you can block them in your browser settings, but you may lose some functionality on the Platform.
• We may track your preferences and activities on the Platform. “Cookies” are small data files transferred to your computer's hard drive by a website, while using a web browser (if you allow). They keep a record of your activities on the Platform making your subsequent visits to the site more efficient. The Cookies may store a variety of information, including, the number of times that you access the Platform, registration information, and the number of times that you view a particular page or other item on the Platform. The use of cookies is a common practice adopted by most major sites to better serve their clients. Most browsers are designed to accept cookies, but they can be easily modified to block cookies.
* We use cookies to understand and save Customer’s preferences for future visits, to keep track of advertisements, and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.
* you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. If you turn cookies off, some features will be disabled. It won’t affect the Customer’s experience makes your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.
However, you will still be able to place orders.


VIII. COMMENTS AND CONTENT:
If you post any comments or content on our Platform, you should be aware that any information you choose to provide there may be read, collected, or used by third parties. We are not responsible for the information you choose to submit, and we cannot guarantee that third parties have not made copies of or will not use such information in any way.

IX. LINKS TO THIRD-PARTY ADVERTISEMENTS OR SITES:
We may display links to websites that are owned or operated by third parties on our Platform, these websites are independent from the Company, and the Company has no control over the content on that website, even if the Company provides information or Products to the owner of that website. The Company is not making any representations about, endorsing, or accepting any responsibility for the content or the use of such website. Further, we are not responsible or liable for any damage or loss related to the use of any third-party website. You should always read the terms and conditions and the privacy policy of a third-party website before accessing or using it.

X. ANALYTICS:
We use third-party analytics services to evaluate your use of the Platform, compile reports on activity, collect demographic data, analyze performance metrics, and collect and evaluate other information relating to the Platform and mobile and internet usage. These third parties use cookies and other technologies to help analyze and provide us with the information and, in some cases, connect such information with other data held by our, or third-party, environments. You consent to the processing of information about you by these analytics providers in the manner and for the purposes set out in this Policy.
At present, we work with the following analytic partners:
* Google
* Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for Customers. We use Google AdSense Advertising on our Platform. Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our Platform. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our customers based on previous visits to our Platform and other sites on the Internet. The Customers may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.
* We have implemented the following:
* Remarketing with Google AdSense
* Google Display Network Impression Reporting
* Demographics and Interests Reporting
* DoubleClick Platform Integration
* We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding Customer interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our Platform.
* The Customers can set preferences for how Google advertises to them using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt-out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt-Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-on.


XI. EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES:
We may provide you with a means for submitting your resume or other information through our Platform for consideration for employment opportunities at the Company. Information received through resume submissions will be kept confidential. We may contact you for additional information to supplement your resume, and we may use your information within the Company, or keep it on file for future use, as we make our hiring decisions. Submitting the resume or any information will not be any kind of assurance or guarantee of employment.

XII. AGE CRITERIA:
Out Platform is not designed for individuals under the age of eighteen (18) and we do not knowingly collect Personal Information from anyone under the age of eighteen (18). If you are under eighteen (18) years of age, you may browse our Platform, but please do not provide your Personal Information to us. For example, you cannot register. If we become aware that we have inadvertently received Personal Information from a visitor under the age of eighteen (18) on the Platform, we will delete the information from our records.

XIII. DATA SECURITY:
* We endeavor to protect the Personal Information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification with security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the Personal Information, regardless of the format in which it is held. We use various methods to safeguard Personal Information. They include:

* Physical measures: locked filing cabinets, restriction of access to offices, and alarm systems.
* Technical tools: passwords and encryption, using generally industry best practices.
* Organizational controls: confidentiality agreements, limiting access on a need-to-know basis, staff training, and security clearances.
* Online security is also a priority. We incorporate security measures such as encryption and authentication tools to protect your Personal Information from unauthorized use. Firewalls are utilized to protect our servers and network from unauthorized users accessing and tampering with files and other information that we store.
* Further, we attempt to keep your Personal Information up-to-date, and accurate in the best possible manner as it may be necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. We value the importance you attach to your Personal Information given to us and therefore we have (i) taken all reasonable measures and precautions to keep such information safe and secure and to prevent any unauthorized access to or misuse of the same, and (ii) enable you to review and edit the same.
* We use regular Malware Scanning.
* Your Personal Information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.
* We implement a variety of security measures when a customer enters, submits, or access their information to maintain the safety of your Personal Information.
* However, we shall not be liable to any Customers for any loss, damage (whether direct, indirect, consequential, or incidental), or harm caused to the Customers due to the unauthorized access or misuse of the Personal Information by any third party.


XIV. REVIEW
Please note that we review and may make changes to this Policy from time to time. When changes are made, the Policy link will include a notation “Revised (date).” indicating that you should review the new terms, which will be effective immediately upon posting on this page, with an updated effective date. By accessing the Platform after any changes have been made, you signify your agreement on a prospective basis to the modified Policy and any changes contained therein.

XV. PRIVACY CONCERNS
If you are concerned about the handling of your Personal Information, or if you have any complaints or queries related to your Personal Information or our Policy, please contact:
Grievance Deptt.
M/s Karrot Cosmetics Pvt. Ltd.
08, 1st Floor, M2K Corporate Park,
Mayfield Garden Sector-51, Gurugram, Haryana, India.

Email id – care@karrotcosmetics.com

The Grievance dept. is identified under the provisions of applicable laws including but not limited to the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Consumer Protection Act, 2019, and the rules enacted under those laws.

Cart
Close
Back
Account
Close